ConnecticutWhat Is The Time for Responding to a Defense Tender?
[…] Ven Nguyen v. DaSilva, 10 Conn.App. 527, 530 (1987).

Are Punitive Damages Recoverable in Insurer-Insured Dispute?

Insureds are entitled to actual damages, punitive damages, costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, and other appropriate equitable relief deemed just and proper. Conn. Gen. Stat. §42-110g (a).

Alternative Coverage Options

A declaratory judgment action is a suitable vehicle to test the rights and liabilities under an insurance policy.  St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Shernow, 577 A.2d 1093, 1094 (Conn. App. 1990).

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – Conn Gen. Stat. § 52-29.

“The Superior Court, in any action or proceeding may declare rights or other legal relations on request of such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.  The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.”

Unfair Trade Practices Act – Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a, et seq.

Unfair Insurance Practices Act  – Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 38a-815 and 38a-816(6)