Delaware
[…] Inc. Co., 653 A. 2d 254 (Del. 1995)

An insured must establish that the insurer’s conduct was “outrageous,’ because of ‘evil motive’ or ‘reckless indifference to the rights of others…’ Mere inadvertence, mistake, or errors of judgment which constitute mere negligence will not suffice.” Tackett v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Inc. Co., 653 A. 2d 254 (Del. 1995).

Alternative Coverage Options

Declaratory relief is appropriate for the settlement of the question of liability of an insurance carrier, even though judgment has not been obtained against the party who asserts coverage. 10 Del.C. § 6501.  Monsanto c. v. Aetna Cas. And Sur. Co.,  565 A.2d 268, 275 (Del. Super. 1989).

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – 10 Del. Code § 6501

“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.  No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. The declaration has the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” 

Unfair Insurance Practices – 18 Del. Code §2301 et seq. and Unfair claim settlement practices  –  18 Del. Code §2304(16).

No private cause of action exists under statute prohibiting unfair insurance claim settlement practices. 18 Del. Code § 2304(16); Yardley v.