What Is The Time for Responding to a Defense Tender?
[…] Idaho Code § 41-1839. 

Are Punitive Damages Recoverable in Insurer-Insured Dispute?

Punitive damages may be awarded when a defendant’s conduct is found to be malicious, fraudulent, grossly negligent or oppressive. Curtis v. Firth, 850 P.2d 749, 756 (Idaho 1993).

Alternative Coverage Options

An insurer may file a declaratory judgment action, however it must defend as soon as it finds an “arguable potential” for a claim under the policy.  Hoyle v. Utica Mutual Ins. Co., 48 P.3d 1256 , 1260 (Idaho 2002).

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – Idaho. Code § 10-1201.

“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.  No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” 

Idaho does not allow for a private right of action for violations of its Unfair Settlement Practices Act.  White v. Unigard, 730 P.2d 1014, 1021 (Idaho 1986).

Back To Top