Illinois
[…] Alternative Coverage Options

When coverage under the policy is at issue, an insurer cannot just refuse to defend the insured, instead it must either defend the suit under a reservation of rights or seek a declaratory judgment that there is no coverage.  Allianz Ins. Co. v. Guidant Corp., 839 N.E.2d 113 (2005).

Such an action should not be decided prior to the adjudication of the underlying lawsuit where the issues to be decided in both cases are substantially the same. Allianz Ins. Co. v. Guidant Corp., 839 N.E.2d 113 (2005).

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-701.

“No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a merely declaratory judgment or order is sought thereby.  The court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declaration or rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not any consequential relief is or could be claimed . . .

Declarations of rights, as herein provided for, may be obtained by means of pleading seeking that relief alone, or as incident to or part of a complaint, counterclaim or other pleading seeking other relief as well, and if a declaration of rights is the only relief asked, the case may be set for early hearing as in the case of a motion…”

Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, 815 Ill. Comp. Stat.§ 505/1 et seq.

Back To Top