Louisiana
[…] Failure to tender payment within 30 days, when such failure is found to be “arbitrary, capricious, or without probable cause” subjects insurer to penalty of 50% on total amount of loss or $1,000, which-ever is greater, in addition to amount of loss. La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1892 (B)(1).

Alternative Coverage Options

Insurer may seek declaratory judgment procedure to determine whether insurer must defend insured.  Poynter v. Fidelity & Case. Co., 140 So.2d 42, 46 (La. App. 1962). 

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1871. 

“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.  No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate.  The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”

La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1892;  La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1973 (B) (bad faith statutes)

Back To Top