Rhode Island
[…] Alternative Coverage Options

A declaratory judgment action is often the most expeditious and fairest method of securing a determination as to the contractual duty to defend. Employers Fire Ins. Co. v. Beals, 240 A.2d 397, 404 (R.I. 1968). However, where the coverage issues to address in a declaratory judgment action are inextricably related to the issues determinative of liability, the declaratory judgment action is properly dismissed. Employers Fire Ins. Co. v. Beals, 240 A.2d 397, 404 (R.I. 1968)

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – R.I Gen. Laws § 9-30-1.

“The superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.  The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”

Bad Faith Statute – R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-33.

Unfair Claims Settlement Act – R. I. Gen. Laws § 27-9.1-1.

Consumer Protection Act – R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1.

Back To Top