South Carolina
[…] Auto. Ins. Co., 306 S.E.2d 616, 620 (1983).

Are Punitive Damages Recoverable in Insurer-Insured Dispute?

An insured can recover punitive damages if the insured can show that the insurer acted willfully or in reckless disregard of the insured’s rights. Nichols v. State Farm Mutual Auto Ins. Co., 306 S.E.2d 616 (S.C. 1983).

Alternative Coverage Options

An insurer may bring a declaratory judgment action while simultaneously defending the insured under a reservation of rights. Hegler v. Gulf Ins. Co., 243 S.E.2d 443, 444. (S.C. 1978).

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – S.C. Code § 15-53-20.

“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.  The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”

Consumer Protection Act – S.C. Code § 39-5-10.

Improper Claim Practices Act – S.C. Code § 38-59-20.

Back To Top