South Dakota
[…] S.D. Codified Laws  § 21-3-2.

Alternative Coverage Options

Under South Dakota law, “typically and most appropriately, the issue regarding an insurer’s duty to defend arises in a separate declaratory judgment action, preceding a trial on the underlying damage action.” Stoebner v. South Dakota Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, 598 N.W. 2d 557, 561 (1999).

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – S.D. Codified Laws § 21-24-1.

“Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”

Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act – S.D. Codified Laws § 58-33-69.

Back To Top