Virginia
[…] Attorney’s fees may be awarded if an insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy. Va. Code §§ 38.2-209.

Are Punitive Damages Recoverable in Insurer-Insured Dispute?

No cases found.

Alternative Coverage Options

An insurer may defend an action to completion under a reservation of rights and subsequently file a declaratory relief action. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Mabry, 497 S.E.2d 844, 846 (Va. 1998).

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – Va. Code § 8.01-184

“In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, wither or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for.  Controversies involved in the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.”

Unfair Claims Settlement Act – Va. Code § 38.1-52.9.

Back To Top