Wisconsin
[…] Punitive damages are available is the insured can show: (1) evil intent deserving of punishment or of something in the nature of special ill-will; or (2) wanton disregard of duty; or (3) gross or outrageous conduct.  Anderson v. Continental Ins. Co., 271 N.W.2d 368 (Wis. 1978).

Alternative Coverage Options

An insurer may raise coverage and duty to defend issues in several ways, including seeking a declaratory judgment. Baumann v. Elliot, 704 N.W.2d 361, 366 (Wis. Ct. App. 2005).

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – Wis. Code § 806.04

“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree, except that finality for purposes of filing an appeal as of right shall be determined in accordance with s. 808.03 (1).”

Back To Top