What Is The Time for Responding to a Defense Tender?
[…] Alternative Coverage Options

Conflicts of interest are not likely to arise, as an insurer must choose either to deny the defense or assume the defense and seek declaratory judgment as to indemnity. Shosone First Bank v. Pacific Employers Ins. Co., 2 P.3d 56 (Wyo. 2000).

An action for declaratory relief should not be decided in advance of the underlying liability case if coverage turns on an issue that is “crucial to the determination of the underlying liability.” Morris v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, 771 P.2d 1206 (Wyo. 1989).

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – Wyo. Stat. § 1-37-102.

“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.  No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations have the force and effect of a final judgment.” 

Wyoming’s Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act, Wyo. Stat. §26-13-124, does not create a private right of action. Herrig v. Herrig, 844 P.2d 487, 494 (Wyo. 1992).

Back To Top